Rugby World Cup 2019 squads: Every player from every team announced for Japan

0
1



England became the second country to name its 31-man Rugby World Cup squad this week, following in the footsteps of France as the only nations to confirm who has and hasn’t made the plane to Japan so far.

France head coach Jacques Brunel decided to name his preferred line-up at the start of the summer, adding seven reserves to join them in their training camp, while Eddie Jones chopped and changed until he decided on his final England squad on Monday.

Here’s a list of all the final squads named for the 2019 Rugby World Cup.

Argentina

TBC

Australia

TBC

Canada

TBC

England

Props: Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers, 10 caps), Joe Marler (Harlequins, 58), Mako Vunipola (Saracens, 53), Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers, 86), Kyle Sinckler (Harlequins, 22)

Hookers: Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs, 12), Jamie George (Saracens, 37), Jack Singleton (Saracens, 1)

Locks: Maro Itoje (Saracens, 27), George Kruis (Saracens, 32) Joe Launchbury (Wasps, 59), Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints, 72)

Back-rows: Tom Curry (Sale Sharks, 11), Lewis Ludlam (Northampton Saints, 1), Sam Underhill (Bath, 9), Billy Vunipola (Saracens, 42), Mark Wilson (Newcastle Falcons/Sale Sharks, 13)

Scrum-halves: Willi Heinz (Gloucester, 1), Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers, 86)

Fly-halves: Owen Farrell (Saracens, 70), George Ford (Leicester Tigers, 56)

Centres: Piers Francis (Northampton Saints, 5), Jonathan Joseph (Bath, 41), Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs, 22), Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers, 33)

Back-three: Joe Cokanasiga (Bath, 5), Elliot Daly (Saracens, 31), Jonny May (Leicester Tigers, 45), Ruaridh McConnochie (Bath, 0), Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs, 33), Anthony Watson (Bath, 34)

Fiji

TBC

France

Props: Cyril Baille (11), Demba Bamba (6), Jefferson Poirot (26), Dany Priso (13), Emerick Setiano (0), Rabah Slimani (50)

Hookers: Camille Chat (19), Guilhem Guorado (68), Peato Mauvaka (0)

Locks: Paul Gabrillagues (12), Arhur Iturria (11), Felix Lambey (7), Romain Taofifenua (14), Sebastien Vahaamahina (40)

Back-rows: Gregory Alddritt (5), Yacouba Camara (13), Francois Cros (0), Wenceslas Lauret (23), Bernard Le Roux (32), Charles Ollivon (6), Louis Picamoles (77)

Scrum-halves: Antoine Dupont (14), Maxime Machenaud (36), Baptiste Serin (27)

Fly-halves: Anthony Bellaeu (12), Camille Lopez (22), Romain Ntamack (5)

Centres: Geoffrey Doumayrou (13), Gael Fickou (45), Wesley Fofana (47), Sofiane Guitoune (5), Damian Penaud (11)

Back-three: Yoann Huget (58), Alivereti Raka (0), Vincent Rattez (2), Maxime Medard (56), Thomas Ramos (0)

Georgia

TBC

Ireland

TBC

Italy

TBC

Japan

TBC

Namibia

TBC

New Zealand

TBC

Russia

TBC

Samoa

TBC

South Africa

TBC

Scotland

TBC

Tonga

TBC

United States

TBC

Uruguay

TBC

Wales

TBC



Source link